PrecisionTrak

PrecisionTrak.com Privacy and Cookie Notice

PrecisionTrak.com
Privacy Policy and Cookie Notice

Revised January 23, 2020

1) INTRODUCTION

PrecisionTrak.com (“PTR”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust as it relates to the privacy of your information. This policy describes how we collect, protect, share and use your information, both offline and online, including our online service and our in-house data collection and your rights and choices in connection with your information. When we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Policy.

WHO WE ARE

PrecisionTrak is a leading supplier of local media profile and contact information to media planning and buying decision makers at advertising agencies and to media specialists. Our business is dedicated to researching and providing core radio, TV and cable system profile data required by advertising agencies and suppliers to cable and broadcast media. Please visit www.precisiontrak.com for more information.

2) PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

PTR collects, receives and develops several categories of business information about you based on the nature of your interactions with us.

Identifiers: We may collect your name, email address, phone number, address, PTR account usernames and passwords.

Payment Information: We collect your credit card or debit card details, including a billing address, when you make a purchase.

Browser, Usage, and Device Information: We, or our analytics providers, may use tracking tools like cookies to automatically collect information about your interactions with PTR, including your IP address, computer name, operating system and other hardware metrics of your device or computer.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY ACTIVITY

a. When you visit our website

When you visit our website PTR may collect the IP address of your computer, the date and time of your visit, the names of any files you download, and the full text of support issues you submit.

If you request information by completing the Contact Us form, PTR may also store your employer name.

PTR uses cookies to store information on your computer or device. This information consists of your username. Cookies expire after one year.

PTR uses Google Analytics for aggregated, anonymized website traffic analysis. In order to track your session, Google sets a cookie named _ga with a randomly-generated Client ID in your browser. This ID is anonymized and contains no identifiable information. PTR also sends Google your IP address. PTR uses Google Analytics to track aggregated website behavior, such as what pages you looked at and for how long. This information is important for us to maintain and improve our web site performance. Google Analytics cookies expire after two years. You can delete your _ga cookie as often as you wish. You may also request that PTR erase all your Google Analytics data if you visit our Privacy Request center at Privacy Request from the browser(s) from which you want to request erasure.

3) SOURCES OF BUSINESS INFORMATION

PTR may collect or receive business information from various sources:

Directly from you: We collect business information from you when you use PTR, for example to create an account, update your information, use certain features, or indicate your preferences or settings.

Combined information: Information obtained from various sources may be combined to identify patterns in various customer groups.

4) HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We may use business information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your questions and requests;
  • To provide customer service;
  • To control your access to certain areas and features of the website;
  • To communicate with you about your account and activities on the website, such as changes to any PTR policy;
  • To notify you about updates to your comments and suggestions including progress in resolving issues researching information;
  • To administer the website; diagnose problems with our services; and facilitate site navigation;
  • To improve the website, its features and usability;
  • To protect against fraud, online threats, protecting the rights of our clients and subscribers; detecting illegal activity; and responding to legal or regulatory compliance obligations;
  • To verify your identity; authenticate you and provide activation or communication services to you; and provide file downloads;
  • For other lawful purposes disclosed at the time we collect your information or otherwise with your consent.

5) SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

PTR may share personal information as described below:

5.1 PTR does not sell personal information to third parties based on our understanding of the definition of “sell” under California law.

5.2 Business transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or all or substantially all of our assets, or assets related to the Platforms, your information may be disclosed to such entity as part of the due diligence process and may be transferred to such entity as one of the transferred assets. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be considered an asset of ours and as such may be sold or transferred to third parties.

Legal compliance: PTR may share business information with other parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of other parties, visitors to our Platforms, or the public.

Other disclosures: We may share business information for other reasons we may describe to you from time to time as permitted by law.

Non-personal information: We may share information that has been de-identified or aggregated such that it does not identify or relate to you, with other parties for any lawful purpose. This may include aggregated user statistics about the website or aggregated demographic information about our users.

6) SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure by using reasonable technical, administrative and physical security measures designed to protect your information. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use the website and provide us with your information at your own risk.

PTR routinely performs penetration testing on network nodes to ensure the security technology and protocols are adequately protecting the network and stored information.

If a breach of security is discovered and the breach is likely to pose risk to the persons whose data is impacted, PTR will report the breach. The PTR IT department is instructed to identify and report any issues of data breach to the designated company officer, who will notify any relevant governing bodies within 72 hours. All impacted users will also be notified of any breach.

7) CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information from your profile page when you login to PrecisionTrak.com.

Do Not Track: Some browsers allow for the setting of a Do Not Track marker that conveys a request that the web site visited should not store information about the visitor during the course of their interaction with the web site. Because this is a non-uniform technology without support from most browsers, PTR does not observe the Do Not Track requests sent by browsers.

If you are an EU resident, you may request details of personal information that we may hold about you. If applicable, we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Contact our Privacy Center at 1-800-248-4242 or privacy@precisiontrak.com

If you are a California resident, you have certain options and rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). See item 9 below for more information.

8) ACCOUNT DELETION

In accordance with routine data maintenance or housekeeping, PTR may delete certain records that contain personal information about you. We are under no obligation to store such personal information indefinitely and disclaim any liability arising out of, or related to, the destruction of such personal information.

PTR users may remove personal information from their accounts by calling our Privacy Center at 1-800-248-4242. Your name, email address and phone number will be removed from PTR client database.

REMOVAL PROCEDURE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you wish to request deletion under provisions of the CCPA for residents of California, you may request deletion of your data from the PTR Privacy Request center at Privacy Center or by calling the center at 1-800-248-4242.

9) PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOUR RIGHTS

9.1 YOUR CALIFORNIA RIGHTS

Residents of California have rights under the provisions of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act):

Access: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the following: (i) the categories of personal information that we have collected about you; (ii) the categories of sources from which we have collected personal information about you; (iii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; (iv) the categories of personal information that we have sold about you and the categories of outside parties to whom the personal information was sold; (v) the categories of personal information that we have disclosed about you for our business purposes and the categories of suppliers to whom the personal information was disclosed; and (vi) the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.

Deletion: You can request that we delete the personal information that we maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions.

Sale Opt-out: You can opt-out of the sale of your personal information to a third party by visiting the applicable offering’s Do Not Sell My Information method set forth below. For purposes of this privacy policy, “sell” means the sale, rental, release, disclosure, dissemination, availability, transfer, or other oral, written, or electronic communication of your personal information to an outside party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

To make a request, visit Privacy Center, or contact our Privacy Request center at 1-800-248-4242 or privacy@precisiontrak.com.

You will not receive discriminatory treatment by PTR for exercising privacy rights under the CCPA.

We may deny certain requests, or fulfill a request only in part, based on our legal rights and obligations. For example, we may retain personal information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record keeping purposes, to maintain an active account, and to process transactions and facilitate customer requests.

If you exercise any of your rights, PTR may ask you for information to verify your identity and, where applicable, to help PTR find your personal data. The verification steps will vary depending on the sensitivity of the personal information and whether you have an account with us. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. When submitting the request, please ensure the authorized agent identifies himself/herself/itself as an authorized agent.

ADDITIONAL CCPA DISCLOSURES

Under the provisions afforded by CCPA, PTR makes the following disclosures about the categories of Personal Information it collects, sells or uses for a business purpose, and indicates the sources and uses of data collected:

Categories of Personal/Business Information Collected in preceding 12 months:

  • Identifiers
  • Information categories listed in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law
  • Internet or other similar network activity

Categories of Sources From Whom Personal/Business Information is Collected:

Customers, analytics providers, business partners, third party industry directories

Categories of Personal Information Sold in preceding 12 months:

  • (none)

PTR does not sell Personal Information according to our understanding of the CCPA definition of “sell.”

Categories of Personal/Business Information shared with other parties in preceding 12 months, such as service providers, vendors, and business partners:

  • Identifiers
  • Information categories listed in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)
  • Internet or other similar network activity
  • Commercial information
  • Professional or employment-related information

Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

  • Providing customer support including account management
  • Web site operation
  • Compiling analytics
  • Fulfilling orders and processing online payments
  • Communicating with you
  • Complying with our legal obligations or protecting our legal rights
  • Protecting against and preventing illegal or inappropriate activity
  • Verifying your identity in relation to CCPA requests

10) CHILDREN

The Platform is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her personal information without the parent/guardian’s consent. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from our records.

11) CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to update this Policy to reflect changes to our information practices by prominently posting notice of the update on our Sites, and, if required by law, obtaining your consent. Any updates will become effective immediately after posting the updates to this Policy and apply to all information collected about you, or where required. You agree that you will review this Policy periodically.

If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date above.

The provisions of the CCPA require that this policy shall be updated at least once yearly.

If we make any major changes to this Policy – including, but not limited to, changes that materially impact previously collected information about you – we will contact you by email to notify you of the same, and where applicable, obtain your consent. If you do not agree or consent to these updates or changes, do not continue to use the our website.

12) CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy, or concerning information we may have collected about you and the manner in which it is used, please contact us by email at privacy@precisiontrak.com, or call our Privacy Request center at 1-800-248-4242.